Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg Vegan?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Lamb (58%), Tomato and Olive Sauce (12%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Onion, Black Olives, Capers, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Basil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt], Shallot, Courgette, Aubergine, Cherry Tomato, Kalamata Olives (3%), Garlic Ciabatta Style Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Honey Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast], Lemon Zest, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Rosemary, Thyme, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Preservative (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Basil Extract. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen


