Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • gram flour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (47%), Potatoes in Tomato Sauce (34%) [Potato, Water, Chicken Extract, Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Carrot, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cornflour, Swede, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Leek, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Turmeric], Creamy Garlic, Spinach and White Wine Sauce [Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Shallot, White Wine ( Sulphites ), Butter ( Milk ), Chicory Root Fibre, Spinach, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Thyme, Black Pepper], Smoked Paprika Crumb [Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Dried Red Pepper, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Muscovado Sugar, Smoked Water, Chicken Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep