Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Porcini & Pecorino Stuffed Beef Featherblade with Peperonata and Pine nut Pesto 940g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- milk
- beef
- butter
parmigiano reggiano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef (53%), Red Pepper Sauce (31%) [Tomato, Red Pepper, Water, Shallot, Tomato Juice, Sherry Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Olive Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Butter ( Milk ), Black Pepper, Oregano, Bay Leaf], Pine Nut Pesto [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Pine Nuts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper], Porcini Mushroom, Pea Protein, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Porcini & Pecorino Stuffed Beef Featherblade with Peperonata and Pine nut Pesto 940g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Porcini & Pecorino Stuffed Beef Featherblade with Peperonata and Pine nut Pesto 940g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Whole


