Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Roasted Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Shoulder with Fennel, Chutney & Salsa Verde Dressing 830g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (48%), Fennel (30%), Apricot and Rosemary Chutney (7%) [Apricot, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Bramley Apple, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Maize Starch, Apricot Purée, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring], Citrus Salsa Verde (7%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Roasted Garlic Purée, Concentrated Orange Juice, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Zest, Orange Zest, Dried Red Pepper, Salt], Butter ( Milk ), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Fennel Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mushroom Extract Powder, Sage, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Star Anise, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Roasted Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Shoulder with Fennel, Chutney & Salsa Verde Dressing 830g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch