No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (58%), Tomato and Olive Sauce (12%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Onion, Black Olives, Capers, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Basil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt], Shallot, Courgette, Aubergine, Cherry Tomato, Kalamata Olives (3%), Garlic Ciabatta Style Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Honey Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast], Lemon Zest, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Rosemary, Thyme, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Preservative (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Basil Extract. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Caponata Lamb Shanks with Tomato & Aubergine Caponata Sauce and Garlic Crumb 1.2kg | Spoonful