Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (47%), Potatoes in Tomato Sauce (34%) [Potato, Water, Chicken Extract, Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Carrot, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cornflour, Swede, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Leek, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Turmeric], Creamy Garlic, Spinach and White Wine Sauce [Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Shallot, White Wine ( Sulphites ), Butter ( Milk ), Chicory Root Fibre, Spinach, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Thyme, Black Pepper], Smoked Paprika Crumb [Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Dried Red Pepper, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Muscovado Sugar, Smoked Water, Chicken Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep