Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (47%), Potatoes in Tomato Sauce (34%) [Potato, Water, Chicken Extract, Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Carrot, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cornflour, Swede, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Leek, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Turmeric], Creamy Garlic, Spinach and White Wine Sauce [Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Shallot, White Wine ( Sulphites ), Butter ( Milk ), Chicory Root Fibre, Spinach, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Thyme, Black Pepper], Smoked Paprika Crumb [Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Dried Red Pepper, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Muscovado Sugar, Smoked Water, Chicken Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Creamy Garlic Al Ajillo Chicken Supremes with Rich Patatas Bravas Gratin 1.07kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep