Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- beef fat
- milk
- beef extract
- butter
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Madras Curry Sauce (52%) [Onion, Tomato, Butter ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Cinnamon, Ginger Purée, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Coriander Seed, Fenugreek, Nigella Seed, Fennel Seed, Coriander, Cumin, Sugar Syrup, Beef Fat, Turmeric, Birds Eye Chilli, Onion Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Carrot, Bay, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, Clove, Cardamom], Beef (41%), Spirit Vinegar, Onion Sprinkle [Onion, Curry Leaves, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt], Spices [Smoked Paprika, Spices [Coriander Seed, Black Pepper], Coriander Leaf, Smoked Water, Ancho Chilli Extract, Sunflower Oil, Bay. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Masala spiced Beef Cheeks with Fiery Madras Sauce and Crispy Onion Sprinkle 862g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Meat · Frozen


