Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Porcini & Pecorino Stuffed Beef Featherblade with Peperonata and Pine nut Pesto 940g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (53%), Red Pepper Sauce (31%) [Tomato, Red Pepper, Water, Shallot, Tomato Juice, Sherry Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Olive Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Butter ( Milk ), Black Pepper, Oregano, Bay Leaf], Pine Nut Pesto [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Pine Nuts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper], Porcini Mushroom, Pea Protein, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Porcini & Pecorino Stuffed Beef Featherblade with Peperonata and Pine nut Pesto 940g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Porcini & Pecorino Stuffed Beef Featherblade with Peperonata and Pine nut Pesto 940g | Spoonful