Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Roasted Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Shoulder with Fennel, Chutney & Salsa Verde Dressing 830g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Lamb (48%), Fennel (30%), Apricot and Rosemary Chutney (7%) [Apricot, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Bramley Apple, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Maize Starch, Apricot Purée, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring], Citrus Salsa Verde (7%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Roasted Garlic Purée, Concentrated Orange Juice, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Zest, Orange Zest, Dried Red Pepper, Salt], Butter ( Milk ), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Fennel Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mushroom Extract Powder, Sage, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Star Anise, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil.
Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Roasted Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Shoulder with Fennel, Chutney & Salsa Verde Dressing 830g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Roasted Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Shoulder with Fennel, Chutney & Salsa Verde Dressing 830g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Meat · Whole


