Is Tesco Finest Chicken Chorizo & Prawn Paella 800G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • chicken extract
  • chorizo
  • crustacean
  • king prawn
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Risotto Rice, Onion, Tomato Passata, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Roasted Garlic Puree, Red Chilli Puree, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Smoked Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Saffron), Chicken Breast, Tomato Puree, King Prawn (Crustacean), Tomato Passata, Onion, Chorizo, Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Vinegar, Sage, Canola Oil, Paprika Extract, Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), (Sodium Nitrite)), Red Pepper, Tomato, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Salt, Roasted Garlic Puree, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Malt Vinegar, Rosemary, Cracked Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Basil

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Chorizo & Prawn Paella 800G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Chorizo & Prawn Paella 800G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go