Is Tesco Finest Chicken Korma 300G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (28%), Single Cream (Milk), Water, Onion, Onion Purée, Tomato Passata, Coconut, Coconut Milk, Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Cashew Nut, Tomato Purée, Coriander, Salt, Butter (Milk), Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Honey, Ground Almonds, Desiccated Coconut, Cardamom, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Juice, Smoked Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Mace, Star Anise.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Korma 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Korma 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go