Is Tesco Finest Chicken Liver & Truffle Parfait Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • double cream
  • milk
  • chicken liver
  • clarified butter
  • butter

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

double cream
milk
chicken liver

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Liver (39%), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Pork Fat, Clarified Butter (milk) (7%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Cognac, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Mushroom, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Flavouring, White Pepper, Mace, Black Truffle, Black Olive, Carrot, Parsley, Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Black Pepper, Chilli. Contains Milk.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Liver & Truffle Parfait against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping
Vegan? Tesco Finest Chicken Liver & Truffle Parfait | Spoonful