Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • soured cream
  • single cream
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • full fat soft cheese

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Single Cream (Milk) (8%), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Water, Soured Cream (Milk), Concentrated Orange Juice (1.5%), Butter (Milk), Demerara Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Dried Egg White, Cocoa Butter, Orange Zest, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Dried Skimmed Milk, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Dextrose, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides).

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking