Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Praline Roulade 525G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Praline Paste (3.5%) [Sugar, Hazelnut , Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides).

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Praline Roulade 525G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Praline Roulade 525G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking