Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Praline Roulade 525G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised egg white
- whipping cream
- butter
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Praline Paste (3.5%) [Sugar, Hazelnut , Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides).
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Praline Roulade 525G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate & Praline Roulade 525G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Nosa Coconut Almond Chocolate Mates Finest Yoghurt & Crunchies, Coconut Almond Chocolate
Oikos REMIX Salted Caramel 11g Protein, Caramel Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Sea Salt Praline Pretzels, Dark Chocolate and Butter Toffee Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz
Tesco Finest Free From Carrot Cake
Tesco Finest Sweet Easy Peelers 600g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate & Praline Roulade 525G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


