Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cheesecake 540G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • soured cream
  • whipping cream
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk
  • single cream
  • chocolate decorations
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate curls
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • +2 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Salted Caramel Sauce, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Single Cream (Milk), Dark Brown Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Potato Starch, Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg, Single Cream (Milk), Soured Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Milk, Chocolate Decorations (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Colours (Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Riboflavin, Anthocyanins), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Flavouring), Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Sea Salt, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide)

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cheesecake 540G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cheesecake 540G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go