Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Salted Caramel Pots 160G (2X80g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Sauce, Water, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Milk Sugar), Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Maltodextrin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide)

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Salted Caramel Pots 160G (2X80g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Salted Caramel Pots 160G (2X80g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go