Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • soured cream
  • single cream
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • full fat soft cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Single Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Soured Cream (Milk), Soft Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Citric Acid, Maize Flour, Milk Sugar, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Curcumin, Riboflavin, Anthocyanins), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Citrate), Butteroil (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Tricalcium Phosphate), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking