Is Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (22%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Treacle, Onion, Flavouring, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Lemon Flavouring], Sea Salt and Black Pepper Croutons (8%) [ Wheat Flour, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (6%). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking