Is Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (22%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Treacle, Onion, Flavouring, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Lemon Flavouring], Sea Salt and Black Pepper Croutons (8%) [ Wheat Flour, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (6%). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking