Is Tesco Finest Coffee & Amaretto Tiramisu 2x85g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Water, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Shavings (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Marsala Wine (1%), Alcohol, Citrus Fibre, Coffee Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Thickener (Carrageenan), Amaretto Liqueur, Coffee Extract, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Coffee & Amaretto Tiramisu 2x85g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go