Is Tesco Finest Coffee & Amaretto Tiramisu Dessert 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Pasteurised Egg , Alcohol, Dark Chocolate Shavings [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Marsala Wine (1%), Stabiliser (Sorbitol Syrup), Citrus Fibre, Coffee Powder, Thickener (Carrageenan), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Amaretto Liqueur, Coffee Extract, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Coffee & Amaretto Tiramisu Dessert 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Coffee & Amaretto Tiramisu Dessert 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking