Is Tesco Finest Creamy Chicken & Roasted Red Pepper Pastries 120g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Thigh (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Red Pepper, Single Cream ( Milk ), Spinach Leaf, Cornflour, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Roasted Red Pepper (2.5%), Olive Pomace Oil, Semi Dried Tomato, White Wine (1.5%), Wheat Starch, Basil Leaf, Pecorino Full Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Spices, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rice Flour, Salt, Oregano, Brown Sugar, Parsley, Dextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Guar Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Creamy Chicken & Roasted Red Pepper Pastries 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackLunchOn The Go