Is Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked bacon
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • west country cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate
  • butter
  • calcium

smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg yolk
west country cheddar cheese
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (23%), Butter ( Milk ), West Country Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Smoked Bacon (9%) [Pork, Salt, Water, Sugar, Emulsifier (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Onion, Potato Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Flavouring (contains Milk ), White Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g | Spoonful