Is Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked bacon
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
- calcium
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (23%), Butter ( Milk ), West Country Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Smoked Bacon (9%) [Pork, Salt, Water, Sugar, Emulsifier (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Onion, Potato Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Flavouring (contains Milk ), White Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Roll


