Is Tesco Finest Dine In Melt in The Middle Chocolate Fondants 310g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whole milk
- whipping cream
- belgian milk chocolate
- milk
- butter
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Light Brown Soft Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Belgian Milk Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Finest Dine In Melt in The Middle Chocolate Fondants 310g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Dine In Melt in The Middle Chocolate Fondants 310g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


