No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Tesco Finest Dine In Ranch Steaks with Peppercorn Melt 303g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (92%), Butter ( Milk ), Black Pepper, Beef Stock [Beef, Water, Salt, Potato Flour, Molasses, Sugar Syrup, Onion Powder, Flavouring], Double Cream ( Milk ), Brandy, White Pepper, Green Peppercorns, Cornflour, Cornish Sea Salt, Sugar, Sea Salt, Thyme, Green Pepper, Caramel Syrup, Red Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Ranch Steaks with Peppercorn Melt 303g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPepperyMeaty
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Finest Dine In Ranch Steaks with Peppercorn Melt 303g | Spoonful