Is Tesco Finest Dine In Roast Chicken & Pancetta Bake 700g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • pork belly
  • pancetta
  • cooked pulled roast chicken
  • potassium nitrate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Cooked Pulled Roast Chicken (21%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, White Wine (5%), Emmental Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Pancetta (2.5%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Coriander Extract, Dried Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Chicken Fat, Concentrated Onion Juice, Bay.

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Roast Chicken & Pancetta Bake 700g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch