Is Tesco Finest Double Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie Kit 305g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (9%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Hazelnut (5%), Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Powder, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Hazelnut Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Maltodextrin, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary).
Check Tesco Finest Double Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie Kit 305g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Double Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie Kit 305g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


