Is Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Battered Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Semolina ( Wheat ), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Acetate), Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper], Red Pepper, Sugar, Onion, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Spring Onion, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sesame Oil, Soya Beans, Wheat , Molasses, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Alcohol. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Lunch