Is Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk proteins
  • belgian milk chocolate

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Orange Juice (5%), Concentrated Orange Juice, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Dextrose, Cornflour, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectin), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butteroil (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Rapeseed Oil, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Pasteurised Egg, Carrot Extract, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate).

Check Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping