Is Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Salted Caramel Sponge 200G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salted Caramel Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), (Potassium Sorbate)), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Pieces, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Corn Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Potassium Sorbate)
Check Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Salted Caramel Sponge 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Salted Caramel Sponge 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Salted Caramel Sponge 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


