Is Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake Dairy Free?

Description
Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Cake is a delicious dessert made with chocolate sponge pudding, rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. It is topped with a rich chocolate sauce. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, it is known that people wish Tesco offered more gluten-free options.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- belgian milk chocolate curls
- milk
- butter
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Cake is a delicious dessert made with chocolate sponge pudding, rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. It is topped with a rich chocolate sauce. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, it is known that people wish Tesco offered more gluten-free options.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Flour, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Dark Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


