Is Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, individually biteable cookies deliver intense chocolate flavor with visible chunks and a mix of crisp edges and slightly chewy centers. Shoppers note satisfying texture ideal for tea or coffee dunking, convenient snacking, and sharing, while some reviews mention inconsistent chunk distribution and a compact consumer pack size versus expectations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate chunks
- milk
- dried whole milk
- butter
- belgian milk chocolate coating
milk chocolate chunks
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually biteable cookies deliver intense chocolate flavor with visible chunks and a mix of crisp edges and slightly chewy centers. Shoppers note satisfying texture ideal for tea or coffee dunking, convenient snacking, and sharing, while some reviews mention inconsistent chunk distribution and a compact consumer pack size versus expectations.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flour, Butter ( Milk ) (16%), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunks (8%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oats , Tapioca Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder.
Check Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


