Is Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtle sweet flavor with a soft, airy sponge and a sweet central filling; commonly served in slices for tea, afternoon treats, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently praise authentic taste and convenient portioning for six, while some note occasional variability in moistness or firmness between batches, and plate presentation for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Egg , Sugar, Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Flour], Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose Syrup, Raspberry, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Palm Kernel oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes), Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep