Is Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves Lactose Free?

Description
Subtle sweet flavor with a soft, airy sponge and a sweet central filling; commonly served in slices for tea, afternoon treats, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently praise authentic taste and convenient portioning for six, while some note occasional variability in moistness or firmness between batches, and plate presentation for entertaining.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle sweet flavor with a soft, airy sponge and a sweet central filling; commonly served in slices for tea, afternoon treats, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently praise authentic taste and convenient portioning for six, while some note occasional variability in moistness or firmness between batches, and plate presentation for entertaining.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Egg , Sugar, Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Flour], Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose Syrup, Raspberry, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Palm Kernel oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes), Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


