Is Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves Vegan?

Description
Subtle sweet flavor with a soft, airy sponge and a sweet central filling; commonly served in slices for tea, afternoon treats, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently praise authentic taste and convenient portioning for six, while some note occasional variability in moistness or firmness between batches, and plate presentation for entertaining.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- milk
- egg
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle sweet flavor with a soft, airy sponge and a sweet central filling; commonly served in slices for tea, afternoon treats, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently praise authentic taste and convenient portioning for six, while some note occasional variability in moistness or firmness between batches, and plate presentation for entertaining.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Egg , Sugar, Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Flour], Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose Syrup, Raspberry, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Palm Kernel oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes), Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count)
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


