Is Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Green Nocellara Olives, Garlic and Herb Butter (15%) [Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad