Is Tesco Finest Green Vegetable Selection 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Garden Peas (44%), Runner Beans (28%), Green Beans (24%), Butter (Milk), Parsley, Mint, Salt, Chive, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Green Vegetable Selection 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Green Vegetable Selection 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Giant Garden Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced
Green Giant Baby Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced
Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend
Nanita's Finest New Mexico Style Green Chile Sauce Mild
VEGETABLE POT STICKERS SAVORY CABBAGE, ONION, CELERY, CARROTS, VERMICELLI NOODLES, GREEN ONION AND SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE., VEGETABLE POT STICKERS
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Green Vegetable Selection 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


