Is Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork gelatine
- agar
- pork
- wiltshire cured ham
- pork fat
- pork liver
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (24%), Water, Pork Fat, Wiltshire Cured Ham (11%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Shallot, Tapioca Starch, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Gherkin, Onion, Maize Starch, Tarragon, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Mace, Mustard Flour, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Garlic Purée, Ginger Powder, Brown Mustard Seed, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cane Sugar.
Check Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Ham Hock & Piccalilli Pate 125G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


