Is Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (15%), Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Pectin, Guar Gum), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Hazelnut Paste (4.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Roasted Hazelnut Pieces, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Hazelnut and Cocoa Gelato 480ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


