Is Tesco Finest Kalamata Olives 210G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Kalamata Olives 210G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Kalamata Olives 210G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping