Is Tesco Finest Lamb Guard of Honour with a Leek & Cheese Stuffing 1.05kg-1.32kg Serves 3-4 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake (Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan, Locust Bean, And Guar Gums), Cheese Culture), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Key Lime Juice, Flour, Spinach (Coloring), Crust (Unenriched Flour, Cane Sugar, Butter, Corn Meal, Eggs, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Corn Starch), Cocoa, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg)), Buttercream (Sugar, Egg Whites, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Cane, Corn Sugar, Vanilla Extractives)), Strawberries, Raspberries, Blueberries, Limes

Check Tesco Finest Lamb Guard of Honour with a Leek & Cheese Stuffing 1.05kg-1.32kg Serves 3-4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Lamb Guard of Honour with a Leek & Cheese Stuffing 1.05kg-1.32kg Serves 3-4 is available at 2 retailers

TescoWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking