Is Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (30%), Cooked Egg Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ], Whole Milk , Tomato, Chianti Red Wine ( Sulphites ), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Onion, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Smoked Pancetta [Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic, Coriander, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Carrot, Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marjoram, Oregano, Beef Extract, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract, Bay, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunch