Is Tesco Finest Lemon Crispy Chicken Schnitzel 355g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (59%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Seasoning Portion (8%) [Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Sugar, Parsley, Salt], Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Lemon Crispy Chicken Schnitzel 355g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep