Is Tesco Finest Lemon Crispy Chicken Schnitzel 355g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (59%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Seasoning Portion (8%) [Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Sugar, Parsley, Salt], Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Lemon Crispy Chicken Schnitzel 355g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Lemon Crispy Chicken Schnitzel 355g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
About this product
Poultry · Slice


