Is Tesco Finest Maple Nut Selection 225G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NGREDIENTS: Cashew Nuts, Dark Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Pecan Nuts, Sugar, Almonds, Roasted Pistachio Nuts, Maple Syrup (3%), Salt, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Maple Nut Selection 225G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Maple Nut Selection 225G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingIngredient