Is Tesco Finest Mint 47% Dark Chocolate 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intense dark chocolate paired with a mint layer offers pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by refreshing mint; texture provides a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after dinner treat, in baking, or shared. Customer reviews note strong mint presence, overall satisfying cocoa depth, and occasional variability in sweetness
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense dark chocolate paired with a mint layer offers pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by refreshing mint; texture provides a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after dinner treat, in baking, or shared. Customer reviews note strong mint presence, overall satisfying cocoa depth, and occasional variability in sweetness
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass**†, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavourings. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. †Cocoa Beans from the Transparence Cacao programme
Check Tesco Finest Mint 47% Dark Chocolate 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Mint 47% Dark Chocolate 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Mint 47% Dark Chocolate 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


