Is Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholewheat couscous
  • cooked giant couscous
  • durum wheat flour

wholewheat couscous

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Cooked Giant Couscous [Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil], Wholewheat Couscous, Roasted Red Pepper (6%), Cooked Chickpeas (5%) [Chickpeas, Water, Salt], Raisins, Apricot ( Sulphites ), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Cranberries, Lemon Juice, Spices, Honey, Concentrated Orange Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Salt, Ginger Purée, Sunflower Oil, Fennel Seed, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad